Search for:

Red Bull Music Academy Festival is touching down in Berlin for more than a month of programming this September, and the full lineup of this year’s musical events have been announced.

The fest touches down across a series of venues across Berlin from September 8–October 12 and will celebrate the 20th anniversary of Red Bull Music Academy.


The Berlin installment of RBMA Festival kicks off on September 8 with An Afro-Rhythmic Affair, featuring Mr. Eazi, Titica, Moonchild Sanelly, and more. Other highlights of the month-long proceedings include the S3kt0r UFO – 30 Jahre Techno celebration of three decades of Berlin techno (with Miss Kittin, Nina Kraviz, DJ Hell, and more), No Room 4 Shade at Griessmühle, and Bass Union. On the lecture front, Janelle Monae and Pusha T will both participate in talks.

The musical programming coincides with the Red Bull Music Academy proper, which will see 61 musicians head to Funkhaus recording complex for lectures and collaborations.


Peep the lineup below and head to RedBullMusicAcademy.com/Berlin for more information on each event.

RED BULL MUSIC FESTIVAL BERLIN

September 08: ​An Afro-Rhythmic Affair
Mr. Eazi, Titica, Moonchild Sanelly, Freak de l’Afrique (DJ Nomi, Mista Wallizz, Rina V, DJ Chadna,
Young Gambinos, KidPre), Sichangi, Special Guest @ Festsaal Kreuzberg
A celebration of Afrobeats, Afro-pop and the musical pulse of the diaspora.

September 10: A/V//AMB
Anna vs June, Atariame, Camille Mandoki, Carga Aérea, FAKETHIAS, Maqueta, ramsha, robogeisha, Yakamoto Kotzuga @ ACUD MACHT NEU
An evening of ambient, experimental and audiovisual explorations featuring Academy participants.

September 12: Polyphonic Popcorn
Benjamin Sallum, dismaze, IARAHEI, Nistra, Svetla V @ Sameheads
An eclectic club night featuring an international roster of Academy participants.

September 13: From Within…
Marko Nikodijevic & Robert Henke with EIC @ Konzertsaal der UdK Berlin
The German premiere of Marko Nikodijevic and Robert Henke’s electronic composition for light and sound with Ensemble intercontemporain.

September 14: A Conversation with Janelle Monáe
Janelle Monáe @ Ehemaliges Stummfilmkino Delphi
A public lecture with the Wondaland label head and R&B futurist.

September 14: S3kt0r UFO – 30 Jahre Techno
Acid Maria, Cassegrain (LIVE), DJ Hell, DJ Rush, Electric Indigo, Gudrun Gut, Jennifer Cardini, Lakuti, Mathew Jonson (LIVE), Mijk van Dijk (LIVE), Milan W (LIVE), Miss Kittin, Mor Elian, Nene H (LIVE), Nina Kraviz, Radio Slave, Steffi, Tanith, Thomas Fehlmann (LIVE), UR presents Depth Charge (LIVE), Victor, Westbam & more @ Shedhalle, Funkhaus
Celebrating three decades of techno in Berlin with a roster of some of the genre’s biggest names.

September 16: Symphonic Sound System: Jlin
Jlin @ Saal 1, Funkhaus
A series of bespoke shows by electronic music iconoclasts on 4DSOUND’s giant spatial system.

September 19: For the Love of Kotti
Akiko Haruna, Bear (LIVE), BRUX (LIVE), Chino (LIVE), Cornelius SA, Jacob Stoy, Jeannel (LIVE), Katarzia (LIVE), lullahush (LIVE), Marco Passarani, Mulherin (LIVE), Nick Léon, Pearson Sound, Soul of Hex, vōx (LIVE) @ Monarch, Fahimi, Paloma Bar
One night traversing sounds from around the world at three iconic venues.

September 20: Symphonic Sound System: MYRIAD by Oneohtrix Point Never
Oneohtrix Point Never @ Saal 1, Funkhaus
A series of bespoke shows by electronic music iconoclasts on 4DSOUND’s giant spatial system.

September 21: No Room 4 Shade
Anz, Debonair, Derre Tida, Doc Sleep, Luz, Manara, No Shade Allstars, Peach, Regret (LIVE), Tayhana, Whodat, Yubaba Juicy Ninja & more @ Griessmühle
Local collectives Room 4 Resistance and No Shade take over Griessmühle.

September 26: Open Funkhaus
Tatsuya Takahashi, Maximilian Rest & Christoph Hohnerlein, Johann König & Haiyti, KitschKrieg, Marco Passarani, Steffi & Benjamin Damage, Matias Aguayo @ Funkhaus
Explore the inner workings of the Red Bull Music Academy at the historic Funkhaus.

September 26: Tony Allen and Jeff Mills
Tony Allen and Jeff Mills @ Saal 1, Funkhaus
The Afrobeat percussion master and Detroit techno legend join forces.

September 28: Sevdaliza’s The Great Hope Design
Sevdaliza @ Volksbühne
The premiere of an experimental new show crafted by avant-pop producer and singer Sevdaliza.

September 29: Bass Union
D Double E (LIVE), Gaika (LIVE), Impey, Ingrate, Mana, Nídia, Oli XL, Perera Elsewhere, Sick Girls, Tash LC, Teki Latex, Tropical Interface, Uffalo Steez & more @ Anomalie
Innovators of bass music from all over Europe come together for an unforgettable night celebrating the sub-loving sound.

October 01: Spectral Science
Abudei, Kate NV, Mira Aasma, OG LULLABIES, Repulsive Woman, Sneaks @ Monarch
An intimate live show with synth futurist and RBMA alumna Kate NV and Academy participants.

October 02: Dixon
Dixon, Ylia, Artsaves, chawood, VTSS (LIVE) @ Ballhaus Rixdorf
Berlin house icon Dixon plays alongside an international roster of Academy participants.

October 04: Culture Clash
@ Velodrom, UFO
4 Stages, 4 Sounds, 1 Winner.

October 05: Disco/Darker with Marie Davidson
Marie Davidson (LIVE), Perel (HYBRID), Solid Blake, Eva Geist, Front de Cadeaux @ Prince Charles
Exploring synth-led techno and pop arpeggiations in the heart of Kreuzberg.

October 06: Diggin’ in the Carts
Kode9 x Kōji Morimoto (LIVE), Dj Heroin (LIVE), metabora, similarobjects (LIVE), Visuals by Konx-Om-Pax @ Musikbrauerei
Live performances inspired by cult Japanese video game soundtracks and Red Bull Music Academy’s celebrated series.

October 08: Robot Koch x Mickael Le Goff – Sphere
Robot Koch x Mickael Le Goff @ Zeiss-Großplanetarium
The world premiere of an audiovisual show designed for planetariums.

October 09: Sturm & Klang: Drone Activity in Progress
BRÖTZMANN/LEIGH/SABU, Hugo Esquinca, Mess_Montage, MORPSIS, NPVR, Rabih Beaini & Sofia Jernberg & Balázs Pándi, Rachel Lyn, Sun Worship @ Tresor Club/Globus
Celebrating the most intense music in the world pulled from a variety of eras, genres and performance styles.

October 10: A Conversation with Pusha T
Pusha T @ KÖNIG GALERIE
The influential rapper and G.O.O.D music boss tells his story.

October 12: Corrupt Calisthenics
K. Ronaldo, Naru, Toxe, Akira & P Vlex, Ziúr b2b Air Max ’97, Oklou, Bauernfeind, DJ Bangkok, Disfig, Rui Ho, DJ Gigola, Aziesch, Wasted Fates @ SEZ
Join us for a mystical post-internet takeover of SEZ for our closing night, presented together with Live From Earth.

Author

Write A Comment