Search for:

Sónar will celebrate its 25th Anniversary in Barcelona this June 14–16 following a world tour with five international dates in recent months. Sónar+D, a technology and creative business conference will run concurrently with the music festival and the many “Off Week” parties throughout Barcelona.

After 25 years, entertaining life on this planet wasn’t enough, so Sónar has been sending transmissions to Luytens Star B, a potentially life-supporting exoplanet located 12.4 light years from Earth (approximately 155,342,798,059 miles away). Sónar by Day will exhibit this experiment as an art installation dubbed “Sónar Calling”. Click here to hear music and artist messages broadcast into space.


As always, Sónar by Day also presents three Michelin star chefs: Fina Puigdevall (of Les Cols d’Olot), Albert Adrià (of Hoja Santa) and Hideki Matsuhisa (of Koy Shunka). Each will create special dishes inspired by Mediterranean, Mexican and Asian foods to be tasted in the VIP area.

Check out the full lineup below and buy your tickets to the various Sónar events here.

Sónar Festival – 2018 Lineup

Thursday
Laurent Plays Garnier, Agoria Live, Yaeji, George Fitzgerald Live, Little Simz, Oscar Mulero – Monochrome, Tony Humphries, Kode9 X Kōji Morimoto Av, Niño De Elche & Israel Galván, Daedelus, Undo, Kokoko!, Sinjin Hawke & Zora Jones Av Live, Jenny Hval, Nídia, Violet X Photonz, Mueveloreina, Ratkje & Barruk: Avant Joik, King Doudou, Rozzma, Yuzo Koshiro X Motohiro Kawashima, Rainforest Spiritual Enslavement, Ditc Sound, Alex Silva Live Band, The Venopian Solitude, Putochinomaricón, Cyber, Merca Bae, Ivana Ray Singh, Absolute Terror, Despacio (James Murphy + 2manydjs)

Thursday Night
Obc (Barcelona Symphony Orchestra) + Brad Lubman Play Terry Riley: In C

Friday
Diplo Presents (Mr Eazi, Distruction Boyz, Kampire, Diplo), Black Coffee, Ólafur Arnalds, Alva Noto, Rosalía, Laurel Halo, Dabrye & Kadence, Sophie, Liberato, Henry Saiz & Band, Studio Barnhus, Maikel De La Calle, Chino Amobi, Jamz Supernova, Russell Haswell Ft. Sue Tompkins, Clip & Cora Novoa Live, Refree, Rosa Pistola, Pedro Ladroga, Emma-jean Thackray Pres. Walrus, Ibiza Pareo, Territroy Live, Decisive Pink, Atzar, Defled, Francisco López, Suzanne Kraft X Jonny Nash, Despacio (James Murphy + 2manydjs)

Friday Night
Gorillaz, Diplo, Bonobo, Modeselektor DJ Set, Wiley, DJ Harvey (6h Set), Bicep Live, A-trak, Yung Lean, Miss Kittin & Kim Ann Foxman, Helena Hauff, Bonobo DJ Set, Young Marco, Oddisee & Good Compny, Benjamin Damage, Alizzz, Preditah, Angel Molina, DJ2D2, Alicia Carrera, WBMS

Saturday
2manydjs (DJ Set), Amp Fiddler X Tony Allen, Lorenzo Senni, Cornelius, Iamddb, DJ Stingray X Mumdance, Demdike Stare & Michael England, DJ Earl X Nick Hook Live Av, Rels B, Maribou State, Steve Lean, Nathy Peluso, Dre Skull, Jarami, Second Woman, Blastto, Dinamarca, Chloé – Slow Mo Live, Die Angel: Ilpo Väisänen + Schneider Tm, Grace And The Color Of Sound, Big Menu & Friends, Pina + Gnomalab, Olde Gods, Lory Money, Claude Speeed Live, Mow, Oklou, Museless, Ydvst, Deep Resonance, Lucius Works Here, Valtònyc, Despacio (James Murphy + 2manydjs)

Saturday Night
LCD Soundsystem, Thom Yorke, Richie Hawtin Close, Laurent Garnier, Goldlink, Ben Klock & DJ Nobu, John Talabot (6h Set), Motor City Drum Ensemble & Jeremy Underground, Fatima Al Qadiri Live, Call Super, Tokimonsta Av Live, Charlotte De Witte, Objekt, Joe Kay – Soulection, Errorsmith, Octo Octa, Lanark Artefax, Jasss, C.e.e. Shepherds, Bawrut

Sunday Night
Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto

Write A Comment